Trofelia.gr has the ability to use cookies as part of the facility and operation of services through its website. Cookies are small files (text files), which are sent and stored on the user’s computer, allowing websites such as trofelia.gr, to operate smoothly and without technical anomalies, to collect multiple user options, to identify frequent users , to facilitate their access to it, and to collect data to improve the content of the website. Cookies do not cause harm to users’ computers or to the files stored on them.

We use cookies to provide you with information and to present you advertising & educational content related to your interests and needs.

You must keep in mind that cookies are absolutely necessary in order for the trofelia.gr website to function properly and smoothly.

Cookies are divided into the following categories:

– Session cookies (temporary cookies) Remain on the device of every visitor / user until they leave the website.

– Persistent cookies (permanent cookies) Remain in the device of each visitor / user for a longer period of time or until he deletes them himself.

The length of their stay on the device of each visitor / user depends on the lifespan of the specific cookie and the browser settings of each visitor / user.

– Necessary Cookies. They allow the execution of basic functions of the site.

– Functionality cookies. These cookies remember your preferences when you browse our website.

– Performance cookies. Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our website

They allow us to see which pages they visit most often, inform us if they encounter a problem while navigating, etc. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the visitor as the information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. Used only to improve the operation of trofelia.gr

– Advertising Cookies. These cookies are used to provide ads related to you and your interests. They are also used to send ads or offers that best meet your needs, thus reducing unwanted and unsolicited advertising messages.

– Cookies Analytics. They are a subset of the Cookies functionality and enable us to evaluate the effectiveness of the various functions of our website, thus constantly improving the experience we offer you.

-However, the compatibility of the websites with the GDPR Regulation and the e-Privacy Directive requires that in the use of cookies, it be at the discretion of the website users to revoke their consent whenever they want or to oppose the use of cookies on the computer , or their device, to check and / or delete cookies.

You can choose to opt out of such use of cookies by Google by clicking here.

The legislation that applies to cookies is Law 3471/2002 which incorporated the European Directive 2002/58 / EC (also known as the e-Privacy Directive) for the protection of privacy in electronic communications. Furthermore, pursuant to Article 58 GDPR, as specified under Article 15 of Law 4624/2019, the APDPX has the authority to address recommendations for specific legislation on electronic communications.

In particular, paragraph 5 of article 4 of Law 3471/2006, as amended by Law 4070/2012, stipulates that the installation of cookies is allowed only if the subscriber or user has given his consent in the form of a written statement, which In other matters, the request for consent shall be submitted in such a way as to be clearly distinguishable from the other matters, in an intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and simple wording in paragraph 2 of Article 7 of the GDPR and the data controller shall provide to the subscriber or user the right to refuse such processing.

 

——————————————————————————–

Obligation to obtain and consent for the installation of a tracker.

In order to install a tracker on a terminal device, the user’s consent is required in principle, regardless of whether personal data is finally processed through it.

Trackers who are exempt from the obligation to obtain consent are those who are considered technically necessary to make the connection to the website or to provide the internet service requested by the user himself.

 Indicative categories of trackers (cookies and related technologies) that fall under the above exception are those that are necessary:

  • For the identification and / or retention of content entered by the subscriber or user during a session on a website throughout the duration of the specific connection, such as the “shopping cart”.
  • To connect the subscriber or user to services that require authentication
  • For the safety of the user.
  • To perform the technique of load balancing on a connection to a web site.
  • To maintain the user’s choices regarding the presentation of the website e.g. select language, save search history.

Trackers that are installed for the purpose of online advertising (online advertising) are not subject to the exception, therefore they are allowed only after the user’s consent has been obtained after appropriate information.

The use of third-party trackers, such as the Google Analytics service for statistical analysis (web analytics), can only be done with the consent of the user of the website.

The information and consent can be given through the website of the internet service provider using appropriate mechanisms (eg pop-ups) or with an information box (banner).

For each tracker or category of trackers for the same purpose, the duration of operation, the identity of the controller, the recipients or the categories of recipients of the data should be indicated.

The user should be able to, with the same number of actions (“clicks”) and from the same level, either accept the use of the trackers (those for which consent is required) or reject it, or all or each category separately.

Failure to consent to the use of the trackers should not lead to exclusion from access to the content of the website (avoid “cookie wall”).

According to paragraph 5 of article 4 of law 3471/2006, only cookies, which are technically necessary for the connection to the website or for the provision of the internet service, which he has requested, are exempted from the obligation to obtain consent. user.

The remaining cookies are allowed only, if the subscriber’s consent or use has been obtained before, after appropriate information.

 

The basic way that a website allows its user to have control over cookies, is the settings of the internet browser that it uses, which must be such that they do not allow the acceptance of cookies from the beginning and ask for its active selection for each installation.

SEPA (Single European Payments Area), or as it is called in Greece, SEPA: Single Euro Payments Area, is a space where consumers, companies and other economic operators are able to conduct and accept domestic and cross-border payments in Euro. While the GCC obliges companies to protect the data of any EU citizen.

Third party vendors, including Google, may display the Company’s ads on Internet sites, use cookies to update, optimize and display ads based on the user’s previous visit to the trofelia.gr website.

Trofelia.gr can also use cookies from your previous visit to its website for repetitive marketing.

You can choose to opt out of such use of cookies by Google by clicking here. You can also set your Browser (chrome, firefox edge etc), it notifies you every time before a cookie is downloaded and you decide to download or reject it. In this case, keep in mind that you may not be able to take full advantage of it.

Trofelia.gr may use the functions of Google Analytics for display ads (eg, repeat marketing, Google Display Network appearance reports, etc.).

Using Ads Settings, visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for display ads and customize Google Display Network ads. Here are the available Google Analytics web opt-out options available.

Trofelia.gr complies with the Google AdWords Interest Based Advertising Policy and restrictions for sensitive categories and:

Trofelia.gr and third party vendors, including Google, use cookies together (such as the Google Analytics cookie) to update, optimize and display ads, according to previous visits of some users to its website, to make reports about the way in which trofelia.gr ads are displayed, other uses of advertising services, interactions with these ad impressions and advertising services related to visits to the trofelia.gr website. Trofelia.gr may use data from advertising based on Google interest or common third party data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics.

We reserve the right to change this cookie policy at any time. Any changes to this Cookies Policy will take effect as soon as the revised Cookies Policy is available on our website.

Third party advertisers and other companies we work with may use their own Cookies to collect information about your activities on our website. We do not control these Cookies.

Trofelia.gr complies with the Greek (Law 4624/2019 etc) and the EU legislation (and from 25.5.2018 the EU Regulation 2016/679) on the Protection of Personal Data. During the simple browsing on trofelia.gr no personal data of the visitor / user is collected. Personal visitor / user data is collected when: (a) he / she subscribes to services (b) uses his / her products or services (c) visits his / her pages or enters advertising programs d) participates in competitions. In these cases, the e-mail details provided by the visitor / user are collected.

This information is used exclusively for the information and support of the users during the provision of the services in which they have chosen to subscribe and their information for the promotion of new services. Subscribers to the company’s services are hereby informed that: (a) the collected data will be processed only for the purposes necessary for the provision of the requested services. Recipients of the data will be exclusively the Management and competent and authorized persons of the Company, who are necessary to have access to them for the fulfillment of the above purposes

 (b) retain the ability to exercise the rights deriving from Law 4624/2019 as well as, from 25.5.2018 onwards, from articles 15 (“right of access to data and information on them”), 16 ( “Right of correction”), 17 (“right of deletion” – “right of forgetting”), 18 (“right of limitation of processing”), 20 (“right of data portability”) of EU Regulation 2016/679, in legal terms exercise them.

RIGHT TO OBJECT. 

Pursuant to Article 21 (2) of the GDPR, users have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, exercising the right to object to the Processor, who must no longer process User Data for these purposes.

 (c) reserve the right at any time to submit a report or complaint to the competent Supervisory Authority (Personal Data Protection Authority, Kifissias 1-3, PC 11523 Athens, www.dpa.gr) in case of any violation of the law on their personal data or in the event of a legal and reasonable objection to the way in which his data is processed.

SUPPLIERS
This error message is only visible to WordPress admins